• Fast delivery
  • Stock keeping 
  • No minimum purchase 
  • Online ordering convenience 
  • Online prices and stocks
  • Very wide range
Search
Shopping cart
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Choose language
Choose country and language
My account

Privacy and cookie statement

Channel Distribution respects your privacy and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially, in accordance with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this statement we will let you know why we ask you for certain information and what information we collect for what purpose when you visit our website, so that it is clear to you how we work.

This privacy statement applies to the delivery of products and services and to the visit of the website and/or web shop of Channel Distribution. You should be aware that Channel Distribution is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and sources. By using this website you agree to accept our privacy policy.

What data do we collect and why

When using our website we obtain certain information from you. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data provided by you directly, in the context of the service you request (for example via the contact form or for creating an account), or of which it is clear that information is provided to us to process. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given permission in advance for this or we may or must do so on the grounds of the law or the agreement.

Name, address, telephone number, email address

We use this information for the benefit of our own administration, and - in case you place an order (whether or not via our webshop) to make delivery of our products and services possible. This information is only collected when you explicitly provide it to us when placing an order or in case you contact us.

Personal profile

If you give us permission to do so, we will create a personal profile with the aid of certain data with which we can map your preferences and behavior. This allows us to map your interests.

In that respect, we can collect information about:

• Pages viewed by you;

• Your clicked links in our e-mails and/or newsletters;

• Products purchased by you;

• Products placed in the shopping cart;

• Searches you use on our website/webshop

• The IP address you use.

Our goal is to provide you with a better website and webshop experience by using this personal profile, by showing interesting information and offers or sending to you.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. We use cookies to recognize you on a subsequent visit. Cookies enable us to gather information about the use of our services and to improve and adapt these to the wishes of our visitors. Our cookies provide information concerning personal identification. You can set your browser so that you do not receive cookies when visiting our website.

We use the following cookies:

Functional cookies or necessary cookies

In order to ensure that the site always works optimally, we use functional cookies in which the load on our website is closely monitored to ensure that we can always be of service to you.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect statistics about the use of our web store by the users. This information is completely anonymous. By measuring website usage, we can continue to improve our webshop.

Tracking cookies

To optimize our website, we use so-called tracking cookies. The only thing visible here is the combination of your IP address and the accompanying pages that have been visited.

Switching cookies on and off

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Cookies are automatically accepted by most browsers, but you can usually change the settings of your browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted if you wish (check your browser manual page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of interactive features of this website or other websites that you visit.

Delete cookies

Most cookies have a best-before date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time and no longer register data from your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiry date has expired. For more information about this, you can consult the manual of your browser.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality

We deal confidentially with your personal data. We do not provide the personal data we collect via our website to third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Furthermore, we will not provide the information provided by you to other parties, unless you have given prior permission for this, this is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement or we may or must do so on the basis of the law or the agreement.

Data security

Channel Distribution uses careful security procedures for the protection of the processed data, among other things to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining unintended access to these data. This way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected.

Changes

Any changes and/or changes in law or regulations or our working method may lead to changes to this Privacy Statement. In the event of a change to this Privacy Statement, you will be informed of this via information on our website or - if indicated - via an e-mail.

Customize/unsubscribe newsletter

With regard to our newsletters you will find the possibility at the bottom of every mailing to change your details or to unsubscribe you from the newsletter. You will continue to receive our newsletter after you have registered yourself in principle until you unsubscribe yourself.

Adjust/cancel webshop profile

With regard to our webshop, you can adjust your details on your personal profile page. Your profile will remain active in principle until you let us know that you want to cancel your profile.

View/Change/Delete

On the basis of the provisions in the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the rules and conditions laid down therein, you have the right to view, change and delete data that you have provided to us. If you want to change your data or want to get yourself out of our files, you can contact us via info@channeldistribution.nl.

Contact details

Channel Distribution

De Gaffel 25

9206 AV Drachten

Registration Chamber of Commerce: 61708380

Authority Personal Data

We will gladly help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) for this.

Channel Distribution uses cookies

Channel Distribution uses cookies to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible. Because you use our services, we assume that you agree with our use of cookies. Read more below about our Privacy and cookie statement and how you can refuse cookies.